Alabama's 2nd Congressional District is the 2nd of 7 districts representing Alabama in the United States House of Representatives. This is one of the oldest district in Alabama, being in use since March 4, 1823.

This district's incumbent is Martha K. Roby. She served in this district since January 3, 2011[1]. Roby was first elected in November 2010 when she defeated the one-term incumbent, Bobby N. Bright Sr. On July 26, 2019, she announced that she will not run for the next term starting in January 2021.[2]

This district encompasses all of Autuaga, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Elmore, Geneva, Henry, Houston and Pike counties. It also encompasses a part of Montgomery county.

Representative history (1823-Present)[edit | edit source]

Representative Term Electoral History
John McKee
1771 – August 12, 1832
March 4, 1823–March 3, 1829 Elected in 1822
Elected in 1824
Elected in 1826
Robert E. B. Baylor
May 10, 1793 – January 6, 1874
March 4, 1829–March 3, 1831 Elected in 1828
Samuel W. Mardis
June 12, 1800 – November 14, 1836
March 4, 1831–March 3, 1833 Elected in 1830
John McKinley
May 1, 1780 – July 19, 1852
March 4, 1833–March 3, 1835 Elected in 1832
Joshua L. Martin
December 5, 1799 – November 2, 1856
March 4, 1835–March 3, 1839 Elected in 1834
Elected in 1836
David Hubbard
1792 – January 20, 1874
March 4, 1839–March 3, 1841 Elected in 1838
District Inactive March 3, 1841–March 4, 1843
James E. Belser
December 22, 1800 – January 16, 1854
March 4, 1843–March 3, 1845 Elected in 1842
Henry W. Hilliard
August 4, 1808 – December 17, 1892
March 4, 1845–March 3, 1851 Elected in 1844
Elected in 1846
Elected in 1848
James Abercrombie
February 18, 1792 – July 2, 1861
March 4, 1851–March 3, 1855 Elected in 1850
Elected in 1852
Eli S. Shorter
March 15, 1823 – April 29, 1879
March 4, 1855–March 3, 1859 Elected in 1854
Elected in 1856
James L. Pugh
December 12, 1820 – March 9, 1907
March 4, 1859–January 21, 1861 Elected in 1858
Civil War/Reconstruction January 21, 1861–July 21, 1868
Charles W. Buckley
February 18, 1835 – December 4, 1906
July 21, 1868–March 3, 1873 Elected to finish vacant term
Elected in 1870
James T. Rapier
November 13, 1837 – May 31, 1883
March 4, 1873-March 3, 1875 Elected in 1872
Jeremiah N. Williams
May 29, 1829–May 8, 1915
March 4, 1875–March 3, 1877 Elected in 1874
Hilary A. Herbert
March 12, 1834 – March 6, 1919
March 4, 1877–March 3, 1893 Elected in 1876
Elected in 1878
Elected in 1880
Elected in 1882
Elected in 1884
Elected in 1886
Elected in 1888
Elected in 1890
Jesse F. Stallings
April 4, 1856 – March 18, 1928
March 4, 1893–March 3, 1901 Elected in 1892
Elected in 1894
Elected in 1896
Elected in 1898
Ariosto A. Wiley
November 6, 1848 – June 17, 1908
March 4, 1901–June 17, 1908 Elected in 1900
Elected in 1902
Elected in 1904
Elected in 1906
Vacant June 17, 1908–November 3, 1908
Oliver C. Wiley
January 30, 1851 – October 18, 1917
November 3, 1908–March 3, 1909 Elected to finish Wiley's term
Stanley H. Dent Jr.
August 16, 1869 – October 6, 1938
March 4, 1909–March 3, 1921 Elected in 1908
Elected in 1910
Elected in 1912
Elected in 1914
Elected in 1916
Elected in 1918
John R. Tyson
November 28, 1856 – March 27, 1923
March 4, 1921–March 27, 1923 Elected in 1920
Elected in 1922
Died
Vacant March 27, 1923–August 14, 1923
Joseph L. Hill
December 29, 1894 – December 20, 1984
August 14, 1923–March 3, 1938 Elected to finish Tyson's term
Elected in 1924
Elected in 1926
Elected in 1928
Elected in 1930
Elected in 1932
Elected in 1934
Elected in 1936
Vacant January 11, 1938–June 14, 1938
George M. Grant
July 11, 1897 - November 4, 1982
June 14, 1938–January 3, 1963 Elected to finish Hill's term
Elected in 1938
Elected in 1940
Elected in 1942
Elected in 1944
Elected in 1946
Elected in 1948
Elected in 1950
Elected in 1952
Elected in 1954
Elected in 1956
Elected in 1958
Elected in 1960
Inactive January 3, 1963-January 3, 1965
William L. Dickinson
June 5, 1925 – March 31, 2008
January 3, 1965-January 3, 1993 Elected in 1964
Elected in 1966
Elected in 1968
Elected in 1970
Elected in 1972
Elected in 1974
Elected in 1976
Elected in 1978
Elected in 1978
Elected in 1980
Elected in 1982
Elected in 1984
Elected in 1986
Elected in 1988
Elected in 1990
Robert T. Everett
February 15, 1937-Living
January 3, 1993-January 3, 2009 Elected in 1992
Elected in 1994
Elected in 1996
Elected in 1998
Elected in 2000
Elected in 2002
Elected in 2004
Elected in 2006
Bobby N. Bright Sr
July 21, 1952-Living
January 3, 2009-January 3, 2011 Elected in 2008[3]
Martha K. Roby
July 26, 1976-Living
January 3, 2011-January 3, 2021[2] Elected in 2010[1]
Elected in 2012[4]
Elected in 2014[5]
Elected in 2016[6]
Elected in 2018[7]
January 3, 2021[2]-? Elected in 2020[2]

Living Former Members[edit | edit source]

As of December 7, 2019, there are 2 former representatives still alive. The most recent representative to die was William L. Dickinson (January 3, 1965-January 3, 1993) on March 31, 2008.

Representative Tenure Date of Birth (age)
Robert T. Everett January 3, 1993-January 3, 2009 February 15, 1937 (age 82)
Bobby N. Bright Sr January 3, 2009-January 3, 2011 July 21, 1952 (age 67)

References[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.